Immigration Attorneys

Consular Process

If your spouse, parent, child over 21, or siblings are US citizens (or spouse or permanent resident parent), they can request a petition for you to become a permanent resident. If you do not qualify to complete the process in the United States, you may qualify by returning to your country of origin.

  • The consular process involves working with the State Department, National Visa Center (NVC).
  • Interviews take place at the US embassy or consulate in the country where the beneficiary lives.
  • The National Visa Center (NVC) has its own separate fees from those of the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS).

Request A Free Consultation